Privacy Policy

HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

When you shop from an online store, ours or anywhere else, you leave data about yourself. This can include where you live, what e-mail address you are using and what you are shopping for. We will describe how we process your personal data below.

The basis of all we do is to treat our customers as we ourselves wants to be treated, always. This also applies when it comes to data.

We hope that you feel safe with how we treat your personal data and want to continue shopping for your electric skateboards and parts with us.

GDPR – YOUR RIGHTS.

General Data Protection Regulation is an EU-regulation that governs how we process personal data. It replaces PUL (personal data act) since the May 25th, 2018.

You are able to read more about the law and your rights at Datainspektionens hemsida.

SUMMARY OF OUR DATA HANDLING. 

We collect as little data from you as possible. The data we collect is the information required to fulfill our commitment to you and to fulfill your commitment to us (ie pay for your order).

When paying by card, you must provide your credit card number. It goes via a secure server and Stripe or Paypal take care of the card payments.

It goes without saying that we need to know what products you order, your e-mail address and phone number to contact you with delivery information, changed information, etc.

HOW DO WE USE THIS DATA?

We use this data to process and dispatch your order. We use your e-mail to send you information if you’ve requested it. If you no longer want information from us, you can easily let us know via a link in the e-mail we sent you.

WHY DO WE SAVE DATA?

We save information for accounting reasons. We need to be able to produce receipts for the tax authorities. You can create an account at www.bioboards.se/.eu to see your previous orders.

REMOVE YOUR DATA FROM OUR DATABASE

The information we save is only available as a basis for the financial transaction and is kept for legal reasons and therefore cannot be deleted.

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us at: [email protected]/.eu

WHAT SYSTEMS DOES YOUR DATA END UP IN?

When you shop with us, your order goes through several steps to enable us to process and ship your goods to you.

  • We work with the following systems/suppliers and your information may need to be addressed by some of these.
  • WordPress – our web shop solution
  • Woocommerce – our store platform
  • Klarna – if you pay with Klarna
  • Visma – our accounting system
  • DHL Express – if we send your goods with DHL Express
  • DHL Freight – if we send your goods with DHL Freight
  • Fedex – if we send your goods with Fedex
  • Postnord if we send your goods with Postnord
  • Db Schenker – if we send your goods with Db Schenker
  • UPS – if we send your goods with UPS
  • Fraktjakt – our TA system for shipping
  • Misshosting – domain and e-mail system
  • Linode – Webserver
  • Google Analytics – our system to see statistics from our website
  • MailChimp – our system for newsletters and information via e-mail

If you chose to receive our newsletter, we also use a database through MailChimp.

WORDPRESS AND WOOCOMMERCE

For our web shop we use a system called WordPress with the WooCommerce business system. It is a database where our products, our pages of text and everything else (including this page) you see in the web shop are collected. When you place an order at www.bioboards.se/eu, it takes place in WordPress and WooCommerce.

Your order will then end up in a database at WordPress and WooCommerce, which only Bioboards, WordPress and WooCommerce technicians have access to. WordPress and WooCommerce stores this data for us but won’t use it in any way without our approval or us asking for it. If for example an order for any reason didn’t go through or was accidentally made twice, WordPress and WooCommerce technicians are able to investigate and debug the error.

On your placed order you will find information of what products you bought from us, how you paid your order (no credit card credentials, personal number or such) and the address we’re sending the order to.

It is from WordPress and WooCommerce that you will receive e-mails which inform you that we have received your order, and when we have sent your order.

If you return your items, we also note it in WordPress and WooCommerce. Such a note may look like this:

“170918: Customer entered wrong product, wishes to switch to different product.”

Here we are also able to put in e-mail conversations connected to your orders and returns. The purpose of this is to give the customer better service.

KLARNA

When you reach the checkout, you have to pay for your items. Here you may choose between several payment options. Depending on your payment method, an external payment broker will receive information about your purchase. The payment broker has a system where the order content is displayed. It may look like this:

“850.s_3 Bioboards 6374 motor 2 pcs total amount 2600 SEK”

If you have any further questions about how KLARNA treats your information, please contact the payment broker.

WooCommerce – BUSINESS SYSTEM

When you order has been made, it will be sent to our business system. We use a separate system to link stock, bookkeeping and logistics. It is only us, WooCommerce technicians and personnel who are responsible for customers who have access to the system. No one is processing your data except us.

WooCommerce contains all data you provided. It is necessary to deliver your order.

We save this information in accordance with the accounting act because the information is the basis for an economic transaction.

Misshosting
We are using Misshosting for domain management. This means that your e-mails sometimes go via Misshosting to get to our e-mail.

Misshosting
We are using Misshosting for our customer support and our order e-mail. When you e-mail [email protected]/.eu, it is the Misshosting e-mail service we use. Normally we delete incoming e-mails after 12 months from the day they were received. If we need to save any information, we transfer that information to WooCommerce.

VISMA – ACCOUNTING
We use the program VISMA for bookkeeping. We receive invoice records for our accounting records from WooCommerce. In the Invoice records there is: the name of the buyer, the invoice number and the invoice amount. There is no information about address, e-mail, phone number or which items you have ordered.

We save this information in accordance with the Accounting Act, where you can read the following: “They are to be retained until the seventh year after the end of the calendar year at which the fiscal year ended.”

DATA PROTECTION MANAGER AT BIOBOARDS ESKTE SWEDEN AB
Our CEO is the Data Protection Officer and is responsible for ensuring that all employees are familiar with how we process information. If you would like to contact our Data Protection Manager, you can send us an e-mail to: [email protected]/.eu.

COOKIES
We use cookies. This is to be able to store your goods in your shopping cart.

We also use Google’s services “Google Analytics” and “Google Remarketing”. These services use cookies as well. Here you can read more about what that means for you.

INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTY ACTORS
We never share your information with anyone else (except the aforementioned that is required to fulfill our commitment to you).

Exception is made if for any reason we are forced by law or by court order.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have multiple rights with GDPR. We have always respected our customers, so for us it is not that big of a deal that it now is a legal requirement.

You are entitled to be forgotten/deleted.
You are entitled to have access to your records.
You are entitled to have any information corrected.
You are entitled to data portability.
You are entitled to revoke your consent for processing of data.
You are entitled to fill any complaints regarding the processing of personal data to the Data Inspectorate.